Data protection policy

  1. Personal data protection policy

 

The Boost Society is committed to respecting the confidentiality of your data and has updated its data privacy policy in accordance with Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This personal data protection policy details how The Boost Society processes and protects your personal data and informs you of your rights. All data will be processed and protected in accordance with existing data protection laws, including GDPR, French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedoms, the guidelines relating to the application of Article 82 of the Law of 6 January 1978 on “cookies and other trackers”, as well as all guidelines, recommendations and guidelines published by the CNIL and the EDPB.

We may change this data protection policy from time to time to comply with new laws and regulations or changes in interpretations. We would encourage you to regularly review this page to keep yourself informed of any updates we may make.

 

  1. The Boost Society, responsible for processing your data

The data controller is the party that defines for what use and how your personal data is used.

Personal data collected on The Boost Society’s website and mobile app is processed by:

  • HIFE, represented by THE BOOST SOCIETY at 38 rue Jacques Ibert, 92300 Levallois Perret - 803 724 699 Nanterre Trade and Companies Register (RCS)

Our data protection officer is Maître Pierre-Louis ROUYER, residing at 38 avenue Hoche in Paris (75008) and whose email address is contact@plravocats.fr.


Find out more about the tasks of the data protection officer on the CNIL website.

 

  1. Types of data collected and processed

The Boost Society collects personal data about users of the The Boost Society.fr website and the The Boost Society app (Android and IPhone), hereinafter the “Platform”.

This data is needed for the conclusion and proper management of your tenancy agreement. The provision of your personal data therefore determines, for most of them, the provision of the services offered by The Boost Society.

 

3.1. Data concerning the users of the Platform

  • Tenant Data

- surname and first name;
- title;
- nationality;
- date of birth;
- place of birth;
- preferred language;
- login details;
- IP address;
- e-mail address;
- postal address;
- URL;
- type of accommodation desired and chosen;
- telephone number;
- desired date of entry
- desired length of stay;
- training undertaken and year of study in progress;
- whether the tenant has a scholarship;
- whether the tenant is an employee;
- whether the tenant has a guarantor and how many.


  • Guarantor data

- surname and first name;
- title;
- nationality;
- date of birth;
- telephone number;
- login details;
- IP address;
- e-mail address;
- postal address;
- URL;
- professional situation (CSP);
- Name of guarantor.

 

3.2. End User Data

Data concerning end users, i.e. users who have made a reservation request, is collected on the basis of their consent.

In addition to the data collected for users of the Platform, signing a tenancy agreement requires the collection of additional data which is needed to review reservation requests:

 

  • Tenant Data

- Banking data;
- Identification data;
- Data on university education.

 

  • Guarantor data

- Identification data;
- Data relating to professional situation and remuneration;
- Data relating to land situation.

 

  • Data concerning users of ancillary services

- Identification data;

The aforementioned ancillary services are services offered by HIFE in addition to the tenancy agreement, such as:

  • The reservation of a parking space during the stay;
  • Connected TV functionality within the home;
  • Use of and access to lockers.

 

In order to ensure the performance of said ancillary services, your personal data may be communicated by HIFE to the partners listed in Article 10 below.

 

  1. Purposes of processing

We use the information collected to provide users with an online experience best suited to their wishes and their search for student accommodation.

The specific purposes (or aims of processing your data) for which we use your information are as follows:

  • to administer the site;
  • to provide third parties with statistical information about our users (albeit such information will not be used to identify individual users);
  • to process requests and complaints made by or about you in connection with the site;
  • to analyse site traffic;
  • to send, subject to the agreement of the user concerned, targeted messages of an advertising or commercial prospecting nature;
  • to offer an online appointment and communication tool;
  • to manage the conclusion of the tenancy agreement and its termination;
  • to manage the contractual relationship;
  • to propose ancillary services to the lease agreement.

 

Processing activity

Purposes

Legal basis for processing

 

Prospecting: making you a tenancy offer

 

 

 

(1) Analysis of the type of accommodation sought by a future tenant for the submission of an offer;
(2) Sending offers similar to the property in which the prospect is interested.

 

 

 

(1) Consent

(2) Legitimate interest (subject to compliance with your right to object)

 

Conclusion of the tenancy agreement

 

 

 

(1) Subscription to ancillary services (cleaning, laundry, parking, locker access, connected TV, etc.)

(2) Invoicing and monitoring payment for ancillary services

 

 

 

Performance of pre-contractual measures

 

 

 

Management of the contractual relationship

 

 

 

(1) Monitoring payment of rent, charges and security deposit
(2) Management of housing occupancy
(3) Insurance policy management
(4) Aggregation of data for the transmission of statistics to local rent monitoring agencies

 

 

 

(1), (2), (3), Performance of the agreement

(4) Legal obligation

 

 

 


Proposal of services ancillary to the lease agreement

 

 

 

 

(1) Subscription to ancillary services (cleaning, laundry, parking, etc.)
(2) Invoicing and monitoring payment for ancillary services

 

 

 

 

Performance of pre-contractual measures and performance of the agreement

 

 

 

Information and publicity

 

 

 

(1) Transmission of general commercial communications (non-advertising)
(2) Transmission of notifications expressly requested by e-mail
(3) Transmission of advertising communications related to our business that we believe to be of interest to you by post or, if you have expressly accepted it, by e-mail or similar technology

 

 

 

 

Consent

 

 

 

Administration of the site and customer space

 

 

 

(1) Improving the browsing experience by customising the website
(2) Use of the services available on the website and in the customer area
(3) Managing complaints and claims

 

 

 

(1) Legitimate interest
(2), (3) performance of the agreement

 

 

 

Management of tenancy termination

 

 

Termination of the agreement

 

 

Performance of the agreement

 

 

 

  1. Cookies

Internal and third-party cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that contains alphanumeric characters, created by a computer when a browser wants to access a website using cookies. The purpose of these files is to help the browser navigate the website and make full use of all its features, with common features such as identifiers, preferences, language settings and even themes.

The Boost Society undertakes not to allow access to information contained on a computer’s hard drive or identification by name under any circumstances.

“First-party cookies” are cookies that belong solely to The Boost Society, while “third-party cookies” are cookies which a third party places on a device via our website. First-party cookies, like third-party cookies, can be analytical, functional or even advertising cookies. Social media cookies are usually set by a third party.

Third parties who set cookies through our website provide us with a service or perform a website function. The Boost Society has put in place tools that will enable you to configure your choices as to whether to accept or refuse the placement of cookies on your device, online, by the various operators.

 

5.1 Types of cookies

The types of cookies used on most websites generally fall into one of the following categories: necessary, analytical, functional, advertising and social media cookies.

The Boost Society uses cookies from among these different categories to provide the best possible browsing experience for users.

To view all of our cookies, you can access them here.

The below table details the cookies in each category used by The Boost Society.

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

The law states that we may only store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are shown on our pages.

At any time, you can change or withdraw your consent as soon as the Cookie Statement on our website pops up.

To learn more about us, how you can contact us and how we process personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

Please provide your consent ID and the date you contacted us about your consent.

Your consent applies to the following areas: tunnel.hife-coliving.com, app.hife-coliving.fr, reserver.hife-coliving.fr, www.theboostsociety.fr, hife-coliving.fr, www.kley.fr

Your status ​Current: Allow all. 

Identifier of your consent: ZV2f2m5hgKIPC9akiIpTI+wkYsfQptg6DeU1z7fEMO2Rh3hbxEqzWA==Date of consent: Tuesday, 28 November 2023 at 19:35:20 UTC+1

Change consent  |  Withdraw consent

 

Cookie statement updated on 04/11/2023 by Cookiebot:

Required (21)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

__cf_bm [x3]

app.mews.com
apps.mews.com
Vimeo

This cookie is used to distinguish humans from robots. This is beneficial to the website in order to create valid reports about the use of their website.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

__stripe_mid

Stripe

This cookie is necessary to perform credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without any credit card information being stored.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

__stripe_sid

Stripe

This cookie is necessary to perform credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without any credit card information being stored.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_ab

Stripe

This cookie is necessary to perform credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without any credit card information being stored.

Session

HTML Local Storage

_mf

Stripe

This cookie is necessary to perform credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without any credit card information being stored.

Session

HTML Local Storage

bscookie

LinkedIn

This cookie is used to identify the user via an app. This allows the visitor to connect to a website via their LinkedIn app, for example.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

CookieConsent [x5]

Cookiebot
uat-app.hife-coliving.com

Stores the user’s permission to use cookies for the current domain

1 year

HTTP Cookie

iconify-count

hife-coliving.fr

Used by the website content management system (CMS) to determine how the website menu tabs should be displayed.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

iconify

hife-coliving.fr

Used by the website content management system (CMS) to determine how the website menu tabs should be displayed.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

id

Stripe

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

li_gc

LinkedIn

Stores the user’s permission to use cookies for the current domain

180 days

HTTP Cookie

m

Stripe

Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.

400 days

HTTP Cookie

sid

static.giraffe360.com

Maintains the configuration of user settings through page requests.

20 years

HTTP Cookie

test_cookie

Google

Used to check whether the user’s browser accepts cookies.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

tusSupport

hife-coliving.fr

This cookie allows the user to download files from the website.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

Preferences (6)

Preference cookies allow a website to retain information that changes the way the website behaves or displays, such as your preferred language or the region in which you are located.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

@@scroll#

hife-coliving.fr

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

lidc

LinkedIn

Records which server group the visitor is serving. This is used in the context of load balancing to optimise the user experience.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

local

uat-app.hife-coliving.com

The cookie determines the visitor’s preferred language and country - This allows the website to display the most relevant content for that region and language.

Session

HTTP Cookie

maps/gen_204

hife-coliving.fr

Used in context with website map integration. The cookie stores the user’s interaction with the map to optimise the user experience.

Session

Pixel Tracker

player

Vimeo

Saves user preferences when playing embedded Vimeo videos.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

sync_active

www.kley.fr

Contains data about visitors’ video content preferences - This allows the website to store settings such as preferred volume or video quality. The service is provided by Vimeo.com.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

Statistics (23)

Statistical cookies help website owners, by collecting and communicating information anonymously, to understand how visitors interact with websites.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_clck

Microsoft

Collection of data concerning browsing and user behaviour on the website - This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

_clsk

Microsoft

Records statistical data on the behaviour of internet users on the website. Used for internal analyses by the website operator.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_cltk

Microsoft

Records statistical data on the behaviour of internet users on the website. Used for internal analyses by the website operator.

Session

HTML Local Storage

_ga [x5]

Google

Registers a unique identifier used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_ga_# [x3]

Google

Used by Google Analytics our collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as the dates of the first and most recent visit.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gat

Google

Used by Google Analytics to drastically reduce query rate

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_gid [x3]

Google

Registers a unique identifier used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_tt_enable_cookie

Tiktok

Used by social networking service TikTok to track the use of integrated services.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

1

Stripe

Records data on visitor behaviour on the website. This is used for internal analysis and site optimisation purposes.

Session

HTML Local Storage

aka_debug

www.kley.fr

Used by Vimeo to track the use of their embedded video player.

Session

HTTP Cookie

AnalyticsSyncHistory

LinkedIn

Used for data synchronisation with a third-party analytics service.

30 days

HTTP Cookie

c.gif

Microsoft

Collection of data concerning browsing and user behaviour on the website - This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

Session

Pixel Tracker

CLID

Microsoft

Collection of data concerning browsing and user behaviour on the website - This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

td

Google

Records statistical data on the behaviour of internet users on the website. Used for internal analyses by the website operator.

Session

Pixel Tracker

vuid

Vimeo

Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the pages that have been visited.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

Marketing (38)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors through websites. The aim is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore more valuable to third-party publishers and advertisers.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_fbp [x2]

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Used by Facebook to provide a range of advertising products such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers.

3 months

HTTP Cookie

_gcl_at [x3]

Google

Used by Google AdSense to experience the effectiveness of advertising on various websites using their services.

3 months

HTTP Cookie

_ttp [x2]

Tiktok

Used by social networking service TikTok to track the use of integrated services.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

_uetsid

Microsoft

Used to track visitors across multiple websites in order to present relevant ads based on the visitor’s preferences.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

_uetsid [x3]

Microsoft

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites in order to present more relevant ads. This also allows the website to limit the number of times the same ad is presented to the visitor.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

_uetsid_exp

Microsoft

Contains the expiration date of the cookie with the corresponding name.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

_uetvid

Microsoft

Used to track visitors across multiple websites in order to present relevant ads based on the visitor’s preferences.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

_uetvid [x3]

Microsoft

Used to track visitors across multiple websites in order to present relevant ads based on the visitor’s preferences.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

_uetvid_exp

Microsoft

Contains the expiration date of the cookie with the corresponding name.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

ANONCHK

Microsoft

Records data on visitors over multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the effectiveness of advertising on websites.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

bcookie

LinkedIn

Used by social networking service LinkedIn to track the use of integrated services.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

IDE

Google

Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report the site user’s actions after they have seen or clicked on one of the advertiser’s ads for the purpose of measuring effectiveness and presenting targeted ads to the user.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

lastExternalReferrer

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Detects how the user reached the website by saving their last URL address.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

lastExternalReferrerTime

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Detects how the user reached the website by saving their last URL address.

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

li_suggest

LinkedIn

Collects data on the behaviour and interaction of internet users, to optimise the website and make advertising on the website more relevant.

3 months

HTTP Cookie

MR [x2]

Microsoft

Used to track visitors across multiple websites in order to present relevant ads based on the visitor’s preferences.

7 days

HTTP Cookie

MUID [x2]

Microsoft

Widely used by Microsoft as a unique user ID. This cookie allows users to be tracked by synchronising the ID in multiple Microsoft domains.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

pagead/1p conversion/#/

Google

Pending

Session

Pixel Tracker

pagead/1p-user-list/#

Google

Identifies whether the user has shown any interest in specific products or events on multiple websites and detects how the user browses between websites. This is used to measure advertising efforts and facilitates the payment of reference fees between websites.

Session

Pixel Tracker

pagead/landing

reserving.hife-coliving.fr

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites in order to present more relevant ads. This also allows the website to limit the number of times the same ad is presented to the visitor.

Session

Pixel Tracker

ruid [x2]

hife-coliving.fr
reserving.hife-coliving.fr

Presents the internet user with relevant content and advertising. The service is provided by third-party advertising centres, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

6 months

HTTP Cookie

SM

Microsoft

Registers a unique identifier that recognises the user’s device during recurring visits to websites using the same advertising network. The identifier is used to enable targeted ads.

Session

HTTP Cookie

SRM_B

Microsoft

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search bar function. This data can be used to present relevant products or services to the user.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

tt_appInfo

www.kley.fr

Used by social networking service TikTok to track the use of integrated services.

Session

HTML Local Storage

tt_pixel_session_index

www.kley.fr

Used by social networking service TikTok to track the use of integrated services.

Session

HTML Local Storage

tt_sessionId

www.kley.fr

Used by social networking service TikTok to track the use of integrated services.

Session

HTML Local Storage

UserMatchHistory

LinkedIn

Guarantees the visitor’s browsing security by preventing the counterfeiting of inter-site requests. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and the visitor.

30 days

HTTP Cookie

Unclassified (6)

Unclassified cookies are the cookies that are in the course of being classified, as well as the providers of individual cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_gaExpireDate

www.kley.fr

Pending

13 months

HTTP Cookie

background

hife-coliving.fr

Pending

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

gatsby-intl-language

hife-coliving.fr

Pending

Persistent

HTML Local Storage

pageViewed [x2]

hife-coliving.fr
www.kley.fr

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

pageViewedGroupe

www.theboostsociety.fr

Pending

Session

HTML Local Storage

 

 

Type of cookie

 

 

Description

 

 

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

 

 

These cookies are essential for the performance of our services. Without these cookies, it is impossible for us to provide services that can be used. Analytical cookies: These cookies collect information on how users use our website, for example which pages are the most visited, how users switch from one link to another and whether they receive error messages on certain pages.

 

 

Functional cookies

 

 

 

These cookies allow us to remember choices and adapt our website to improve the features and content offered. For example, these cookies may be used to remember the user name, chosen language or preferences already stated. They can also be used to remember changes in text size, font, and other parts of customisable pages.

 

 

 

Advertising cookies

 

 

 

These cookies are used to serve our ads. They are used to limit the number of times users see an ad and to measure the effectiveness of the ad campaign. They remember that users have visited a website and this information can be passed on to other companies, such as advertisers. They also make it possible to deliver more relevant ads that are more relevant to your interests.
We use the plate.

 

 

 

Social media cookies

 

 

 

In order to improve the online experience and facilitate content sharing, some of the pages on our website or some of our ads contain tools or apps that are linked to external social media service providers, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. These providers can set their own cookies on the device using these tools or apps.
We use multiple sharing buttons on our site.
• Manage your data on Facebook here
• Manage your data on Twitter
here
• Manage your data on LinkedIn
here

Disabling these cookies therefore prevents any interaction with social networks.

 

5.2 Your rights to accept and manage cookies

The storage of cookies used by The Boost Society on your browser is subject to your will: you can change your choices at any time regarding whether the placement of cookies on your device is accepted or refused, either on your browser or online with different operators.

The Boost Society has put in place a tool so that you can configure your choices according to the intended purposes.

 

Click here to change your cookie preferences.

For more information on the management of cookies, please have a look at the dedicated page.

 

  1. Data Retention
  2. Shelf life

The Boost Society stores your personal data collected as part of the implementation of processing relating to tenancy management. The retention periods established differ depending on the purpose pursued and the stage of the contractual relationship.

  • Data that is processed for marketing purposes is retained for three years from the time of last contact with The Boost Society.
  • The data collected as part of the assessment of your solvency are kept on an active database for three months.
  • The Boost Society also keeps your personal data in an active database for the duration of the contractual relationship, and for five years in interim archiving from the time your accounts are closed.
  • The data collected in connection with the termination of the agreement may also be consulted by us if necessary (reduction of the notice period, joint and several liability).

 

  1. Security

Your personal data is stored in accordance with the highest security and encryption standards.

In accordance with the GDPR, The Boost Society undertakes to keep the data collected from users only for the time necessary to accomplish the purposes of processing. When the processing is complete, the data collected will be destroyed or archived.

 

  1. Data transfer

The processing carried out by The Boost Society is not intended to entail the transfer of personal data outside the European Union.

However, if it were to be transferred, The Boost Society undertakes to comply with all its obligations in this regard, including in particular:

- Ensure that the transfer is to a third country subject to an adequacy decision;

- Ensure that the transfer takes place subject to appropriate safeguards (including in particular by means of standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission or by a supervisory authority and approved by the Commission).

 

  1. Sensitive Data

No sensitive data, i.e. any data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic, biometric, health or sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person, is processed by The Boost Society as part of the booking request.

 

  1. Rights of data subjects

The beneficiaries of the rights conferred by GDPR are the persons concerned by the processing of their personal data.

The Boost Society informs you that you have the following rights:

- Right to be informed: this is the right, for the person concerned by the processing of his/her personal data, to be informed of all the rights s/he has under GDPR.

- Right of access: the persons concerned by the processing of their personal data must be able to access it.

- Right of rectification: this is the right to have the processed data completed or rectified that proves to be inaccurate or incorrect.

- Right to erasure: the person concerned by the processing has the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning him or her.

- Right to restriction of processing: this is the possibility for the data subject to request the blocking of his/her personal data, implying that The Boost Society is merely storing it.

- Right to data portability: this is the possibility of recovering certain data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, thereby enabling the person requesting it to store or transmit it easily to another IT system.

- Right to object: this is the right for the data subject to object to processing relating to his/her personal data being implemented

- Right not to be subject to an automated individual decision: this is the assumption that an algorithm identifies the reciprocal correlations and relationships between the personal data collected in order to assess the personal aspects of the data subject or to predict his or her behaviour.

Platform users who wish to exercise their rights can contact our DPO at the following address: dpo@theBoostSociety.fr

If you believe that any of your rights are not being respected by The Boost Society, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the CNIL in its capacity as supervisory authority.

You can access online complaint filing here.

 

  1. Our main data processing partners

The Boost Society works with two subcontractors:

Salesforce, STRIPE, Conga, SENGRID, SARBACANE 

 

ASK US YOUR QUESTIONS!

Do you have questions or need clarification on the Hife concept? Contact us!

footer-pattern